Privacy Policy


This privacy policy governs the privacy of this website and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.


What are cookies?

Cookies are small text variables, saved within the user's browser, that enable a website to store information about the user's site interactions (such as storing a user's shortlist of acts for example). Any given website's cookies are only accessible by that particular website.

The use of cookies enables the website to provide users with a tailored experience and ensures that relevant information is delivered by the most effective means possible.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use of cookies from this website on they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website. However, please be advised that cookies are critical to the proper functioning of this website.

What cookies does this site use

This website uses cookies to enhance the user experience and perform critical tasks associated with retrieving relevant search results, recording user shortlists and enables the user to send bulk enquiries to acts. By using this website users are consenting to the use of cookies.

Cookies are also used to tracks visitors and review navigation paths to better understand how the site is used and how users gain information from it. This data is collected by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor navigation. Google Analytics will save a cookie within your browser in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect any personal information about you. For more information please read Google's privacy policy.

This website also makes use of third party ad platforms such as Google Adwords, facebook and Adroll to serve targeted and context specific ads on other sites to better guide users with content suggestions and help reinforce this website's key features and selling points. In order for this website to continue to produce high quality relevant ads it is critical that each ads' performance is monitored. In order to achieve this the aforementioned third parties each track users via the use of cookies.

The types of data collected include user IP addresses, cookie identifiers, website activity, navigation paths and geographic location.

Should a user wish to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising on third party sites please visit the DAA opt-out site www.aboutads.infoor, the NAI opt-out site at networkadvertising.org/choices, or for those in Europe, the EDAA opt out site at youronlinechoices.eu.

The website also occasionally makes use of an A/B testing platform provided by Optimizely to test new page layouts and stylistic enhancements.

Cookies used for such conversion and referral tracking should typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected within these forms of tracking.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or acts listed herein do so at their own discretion and provide any personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure web form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners may use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services available or to assist you in answering any questions or queries that may arise. This includes using your details to subscribe you to in-house email newsletters. Your details are not passed on to any unrelated third parties.

Personal Data

Personal details submitted via online form, over the telephone or in person are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal details are passed on to relevant acts in order to gain quotes and facilitate booking agreements and by submitting your details to us you are agreeing for that information to be shared with related third parties. No personal data will be shared with unrelated companies or ever sold for marketing purposes.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links listed on a website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or any distress caused by visiting any external links mentioned within this site.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the privacy policies held by each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. Any such tracking is subject to that website's own privacy policy.

Website Content Disclaimer

Every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of information and photos featured throughout this website, however, due to the bespoke nature of our business, specific details may be subject to change and must be quoted for and agreed on a case-by-case basis. Any price information shown on the website is a guide price only and may not tally with actual prices as individual circumstance can have a significant baring on the price.

All bookings are secured via written contracts, agreed by both parties - booking terms can be found here.

General Enquiries

Feel free to contact us if you wish to discuss anything...

0131 467 2539

Why Book Through Freak?

A few reasons why people
choose the protection of Freak Music...

  • Get direct quotes from the acts
  • Price-match promise
  • Your money is safe
  • Quality approved acts
  • Emergency replacement service
  • Members of Agents Assoc.

© Freak Music | Design by Freak Design
| Site By Livingstone Creative